Staff : Department of Communication and Language Arts

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS
 
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS
 

A. Ojebode, B.A

B.A (Ed), (Ife) M.Ed., Ph.D (Ibadan) Development Communication/Media Studies, Indigenous Communication, Research Methods.)

Snr. Lecturer & Ag. Head

Abiola I. Odejide

B.A. (Ibadan) Dip. T.E.S.L. (Edin.) M.A.(Leeds) Ph.D (Ibadan) (Speech Communication/Teaching English as a Second Language/ Children’s Literature
Gender Studies

Professor

F.A. Adesanoye

B.A., Ph.D (Ibadan) PGD (The Hague /Nairobi) Communication Policy and Planning for Development Publishing Studies/Error-Analysis/Writing as Communication

Professor

E.O. Soola

B.A. (Ife) M.Sc., (CUNY) P.G.D. (Reading) Ph.D (Ibadan) (Broadcast Journalism/Development Communication, Organisational and Business/Communication)

Professor

Beatrice A. Laninhun

B.A., (Ife) M.A. Ph.D (Ibadan) (Speech Communication /Marketing Communication/Broadcast Presentation)

Snr. Lecturer

O.O. Oyewo

B.A., (Ilorin), M.A. (Ibadan) Ph.D(Ibadan) (Organisational Communication with emphasis on Rumour and Propaganda, Diversity Studies, Health Promotion/ Communication)

Reader

L.A., Adegoke

B.A., M.A., PGD., Ph.D(Ibadan) Dip. Mass Communication (Lagos) (Public Relations/Children’s Literature)

Lecturer I

P.S. Omole

B.A., M.A., (Navarra) (Creative Writing/ Speech as Communication)

Lecturer I

G.O. Shoki

B.A., M.L.S., Ph.D (Ibadan) P.G.D.F. (Lagos) (Publishing Studies/Media Research/Textbook Evaluation)

Senior Lecturer

Nkechi M. Christopher

B.A. (Benin) M.A., Ph.D (Ibadan) (Publishing Studies/Reading as Communication/
Organisational Communication)

Senior Lecturer

Olayinka A. Egbokhare

B.A., M.A., Ph.D(Ibadan) (Advertising/Public Relations)

Lecturer I

Louisa B. Andah

B.A., (Nsukka) M.C.A., M.A., Ph.D (Ibadan) (Broadcast Journalism)

Lecturer II

E. A. Olawuyi

B.A., M.A., (Ibadan) (International Communication/Public Relations/ Speech Communication/Media Studies.)

Lecturer II

B.R. Ojebuyi

B.A., M.A. (Ibadan)

Lecturer II

AMENAGHAWON L.B

 

ASSISTANT LECTURER

ELEGBE OLUGBENGA

 

LECTURER II

FOLA-ADEBAYO TITI JANET

 

SENIOR LECTURER

OBONO KOBLOWE

 

LECTURER I

OLORUNNISOLA ANTHONY ADEOLA

 

PROFESSOR

OMOLE PIUS STEPHEN

 

LECTURER I

ONYECHI NGOZI J

 

LECTURER II

 ANIMASHAUN GANIYU OLALEKAN    ASST SUPERVISOR
 OKUNUGA SEFIU TANWA     DRIVER MECHANIC
OLAOYE MATHEW DARE   OFFICE ASSISTANT II
SHITTU TAJUDEEN   CLERICAL OFFICER
BABAJIDE MISITURA OLAIDE   STUDIO TECHNOLOGIST
Sister R.V. Doghudje B.A.(ABU,Zaria), M.A. (Ibadan) STUDIO TECHNOLOGIST
ISAMAKINDE YEMISI BUKOLA   E.O
KUTI EYITOPE OLUFEMI   STUDIO TECHNOLOGIST
NWOGWUGWU E.C.   SENIOR DATA PROCESSING OFFICER
OLAWOYIN S.O.   SENIOR TRANS SUPERVISOR

 


                                                                Adjunct Lecturers
S.A. Agbede, Professor, Veterinary Medicine, University of Ibadan.
 
M.A. Tiamiyu, Ph.D. Professor, African Regional Centre for Information Science (ARCIS), University of Ibadan (Communication Technology).
 
H.O. Ekwuazi, Ph.D; Senior Lecturer, Department of Theatre Arts, University of Ibadan.
 
O. Onakoya, Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of Ibadan.
 
 
Associate Lecturers
T. Olabiyi, (HND, MCA), Manager News Broadcasting Corporation of Oyo State (BCOS), Ibadan
 
A. Alimi, (HND, MCA) Lecturer (Graphics Communication), The Polytechnic, Ibadan.
 
**            On Sabbatical Leave for the Session